» Home
» Register
» Search Coral Frags
» Browse Coral Frags
» Coral Propagation
» Frag Providers
» Forums
» Links
» FAQ
» Contact
» Calculators
» JPEG Compression
» Aquarium Lighting
» Aquarium Filters
 
Username:
Password:
Lost Password?
   
 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pink Glove Xenia
 
 
Pink Glove Xenia
The Anthelia Thick Stem Coral may also be referred to as a Glove Coral or Pom-Pom Coral. They are usually white, tan, pink, grey, purple, brown or silver (silver-bar). The polyps are not retractable, but do have the distinctive eight-leaved tentacles associated with all of the members of this family. They are colonial animals, and form a creeping mat which has a snowflake, or tuft-like appearance. Some have thicker stems, and when several polyps are present on their leathery base. All Xenia do not pulse as some varieties are referred to as pom-pom, pulse, pulsation or waving hand.
They require a medium to high light level combined with a medium to strong water movement within the aquarium. For continued good health, they will also require the addition of iodine and other trace elements to the water. Under ideal conditions, and once acclimated, they may reproduce in the established reef aquarium, forming a creeping mat, which will quickly grow over any adjacent rock work. This Xenia grows long stalks with tentacles that sweep with the current. This species is not as common as its pulsating cousin, however, is a little easier to care for.

The symbiotic algae zooxanthellae hosted within their bodies provide the majority of their nutritional requirements through photosynthesis. Additional weekly feedings of micro-plankton or foods designed for filter feeding invertebrates are also needed.

Care Level: Medium
Light: High
Water Flow: Medium
Placement: Bottom
Tank Conditions: 72-78F; sg 1.023-1.025; pH 8.1-8.4; dKH 8-12
Color Form: Gray, Tan, White, Pink, Purple, Brown or silver
Temperament: Peaceful
Ideal Supplements: Iodine, Trace Elements
Origin: South Pacific
Family: Xeniidae
 
Frag ID: 530-171
Date Posted: 05-11-07
Quantity Avail: 5
Category: Soft Corals
Genus: Xenia
Species:Xenia Umbellata
Source: Aquaculture
Common Names: Xenia, Pulse Xenia, Sweeping Xenia, Pink Xenia
Frag Color: Pink
Frag Size: 2-3" attached to live rock
Price:$30.00
Will Ship To: USA - All
Shipping Details:All orders shipped U.S.P.S. Priority Mail. PRICE INCLUDES SHIPPING!!
 
 
 
Pink Glove Xenia Click to view larger image'
View Larger Image
 
View all frags from this user
Contact user about this frag
Email this frag to a friend
Leave feedback for this user
View this user's feedback
View question/comments
Ask question/Leave comment
 
 
 
Username: Aaquaculture
Location: Leesburg, FL, Florida USA
Entity: Individual
Registered: 01-20-07
 
User Rating: No Rating Yet
Payment Methods: Money Order
Personal Check
Cashiers Check
Looking For: ------
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
There are 0 comments/questions posted for this frag.
 
 
Login to post questions or comments.
If you have not already registered then register now.
Registration is fast, easy, & free.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
© Copyright 2018 - FragOutpost.com - Coral Frags, Coral Frag Trading & Coral Propagation Resources